You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search
English
  • English
  • Български
  • Hrvatski
  • Česky
  • Dansk
  • Eesti
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Ελληνικά
  • Magyar
  • Italiano
  • Lietuvių
  • Polski
  • Português (BR)
  • Português
  • Română
  • Русский
  • Slovenščina
  • Español
  • Svenska
  • Українська
$ US Dollar
  • £ - British Pound
  • $ - US Dollar
  • € - Euro
Filters

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Wild Thang Limited Privacy Policy.

Wild Thang Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit the PokerStars Store website, hosted and maintained by Wild Thang Limited (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  1. Important information and who we are

    Purpose of this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site, including any data you may provide through our site when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or register an account with us. Our site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

    Controller

    Wild Thang Limited is the operator of the PokerStars Store website and controller (also known as data controller) with respect to personal data collected in connection with sales of goods made via the website. Wild Thang Limited is collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy. Wild Thang Limited is incorporated and registered in the UK and IE. This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of Wild Thang Limited so when we mention Wild Thang Limited, "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Wild Thang Limited being responsible for processing your data in connection with the PokerStars Store website. 

    Data Protection Officer

    Our data protection officer (DPO) is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the contact us form on the website. Customer Support on this site is operated by TSG Interactive Services Limited, trading as PokerStars ("TSG") on the behalf of Wild Thang Limited. TSG shall receive your personal data from us in order to provide you with Customer Support.

    Contact details

    Our full details are:
    Full name of legal entity: Wild Thang Limited
    Postal address: 331-337 Derby Road, Bootle, Liverpool L20 8LQ UK

    Should you have any concerns, we would appreciate the chance to deal with them in the first instance. If you would like to speak to us in relation to any concerns you have, please contact us by using the contact us form. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

    Changes to Policy

    We may amend and update this policy from time to time. Any changes in the future will be posted on this page. The date of the latest update to this privacy policy is set out at the top of this policy.

    Third-party links

    This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  2. The data we collect about you

    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data that you give us through our site or by using our applications, corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise about you which we have grouped together as follows:

    • Identity Data includes first name, middle name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier.
    • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • Financial Data includes payment card details.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our site and products and services.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from Wild Thang Limited. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

    If you fail to provide personal data

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods). In this case, we may be unable to process an order for a product or we may have to cancel a product you have ordered with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  3. How is your personal data collected?

    Direct interactions. You may give us, your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • place an order for our products;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our newsletters;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; or
    • give us some feedback.

    Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see below for further details on cookies.

    Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

    • Technical Data from the following parties: analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; and
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside or outside the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  4. How we use your personal data

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
    • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
    • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; and
    • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.

    Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Where consent is relied upon, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting either us. You can withdraw specific marketing consent as detailed in the Opting Out section below.

    Please see the paragraph and table below for the specific purpose for which we use your data.

    Purposes for which we will use your personal data

    We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate (please see paragraph 10 (Glossary) for a definition of legitimate interest).

    Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

    Purpose/Activity

    Type of data

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

    To register you as a new customer on the starsstore.com website

    (a) Identity
    (b) Contact

    Performance of a contract with you (please see paragraph 10 (Glossary) for a definition of performance of a contract)

    To process and deliver your order including:
    (a) Manage payments, fees and charges
    (b) Collect and recover money owed to us

    (a) Identity
    (b) Contact
    (c) Financial
    (d) Transaction
    (e) Marketing and Communications

    (a) Performance of a contract with you
    (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

    To manage our relationship with you which will include:
    (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
    (b) Asking you to leave a review, feedback or take a survey

    (a) Identity
    (b) Contact
    (c) Profile
    (d) Marketing and Communications

    (a) Performance of a contract with you
    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

    To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

    (a) Identity
    (b) Contact
    (c) Technical

    (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (please see paragraph 10 (Glossary) for a definition of comply with a legal or regulatory obligation)

    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

    (a) Technical
    (b) Usage

    Necessary for our (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our respective businesses and to inform TSG’s marketing strategy)

    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

    (a) Identity
    (b) Contact
    (c) Technical
    (d) Usage
    (e) Profile

    Necessary for TSG’s legitimate interests (to develop its products/services and grow its business)

    To provide you with Customer Support

    (a) Identity
    (b) Contact
    (c) Financial
    (d) Transactional
    (e) Profile

    (a)Performance of a contract with you 
    (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    (c) Necessary our legitimate interests (to record and maintain communications for training purposes, to improve the Customer Support service)

    Marketing

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

    Promotional offers from us

    We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

    Opting out

    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product experience or other transactions.

    Cookies

    In this Privacy Policy, we use the expression 'cookie' to refer to cookies and similar technologies we use to store information (such as web beacons). A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile (or other) device by a website's server, and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information, such as a unique identifier and the website name and some digits and characters.

    Almost all websites and applications you visit, including our websites, will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website and/or application to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').

    Cookies are used to improve your use of a website or application, for example through letting you navigate between pages efficiently and storing your preferences. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website or application doesn't use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the website. Cookies can also be used to enable targeted advertising and analyzing your browsing of a website.

    You can learn more about cookies generally and how to disable them on your browser here.

    You can learn more about what advertising cookies exist on your device and you can disable them directly by clicking here.

    Change of purpose

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  5. Disclosures of your personal data

    We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above. Internal third parties such as our employees or officers and legal entities within Wild Thang Limited. External third parties including specialist IT support, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of this site, our applications and any contract we enter into with them or you including Communigator, Qualtrics, delivery companies to deliver your order (such as DHL, Royal Mail, DPD), World Pay, Stripe, Paypal Card Payment Solutions.

    We also disclose your personal data to TSG to enable TSG to provide Customer Support.

    Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  6. International transfers

    We share your personal data with Wild Thang Limited and between countries in which we operate as per Wild Thang Limited Data Protection Policy. Many countries to which we may transfer your personal data outside of the EEA do not have an adequate level of protection for personal data approved by the European Commission. However, where we use certain service providers (as per paragraph 5), we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

  7. Data security

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  8. Data retention

    How long will you use my personal data for? We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. If you have registered to receive communications from us as part of our mailing list, then we will keep your personal data for up to 6 years, at which time we will seek to obtain consent from you to continue storing your data and contacting you.

  9. Your legal rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These same rights apply in respect of Wild Thang Limited.

    Marketing

    We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes.

    Correction of information

    If you notify us that the personal data we hold is incomplete or inaccurate we will correct or complete the information as soon as possible.

    Deletion of information

    You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted; including if we no longer need it for the purpose we collected it, or, where our legal basis for processing is that you have given consent, you withdraw your consent.

    Following such a request we will erase your personal data without undue delay unless continued retention is necessary and permitted by law. If we shared your data with a third party, we will take reasonable steps to inform them about processing your erasure request.

    Object to processing

    You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

    Restriction on processing

    You have the right to request that we suspend processing your personal data, but hold it for you, in the event the personal data we hold is inaccurate, the processing is unlawful or we no longer need the personal data. Once the processing is restricted, we will only continue to process your personal data if you consent or we have another legal basis for doing so.

    Access to information

    You have the right to access information held about you and any access request will usually be free of charge. We will endeavour to provide information in a format requested, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for additional (duplicate) copies.

    Data Portability

    You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data which you gave to us. The copy will be provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. You can also have it transmitted directly from us to another data controller, where reasonably technically possible. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

    No fee usually required

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    Withdraw consent at any time

    You may withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

    What we may need from you

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    Time limit to respond

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  10. Glossary

    LAWFUL BASIS

    Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business (or that of a third party) in conducting and managing our (its) business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

    Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

    Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

    V2 03 03 22